Is RAW B-12 1000IU - 30 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme saccharomyces bouldardii
  • calcium

enzyme saccharomyces bouldardii

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B-12, Calcium, Phosphorus, Raw Probiotic And Enzyme Saccharomyces Bouldardii, Phylase, Cellulase, Beta-glucanase, Protease, Alpha-galaclosidase, Hemicellulase,blend, Raw Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend: Organic Strawberry, Organic Cherry, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Beet Juice, Organic Carrot Juice, Organic Broccoli Juice, Organic Cucumber Juice, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Kale Juice, Organic Spinach Juice, Organic Cabbage Juice, Organic Cauliflower Juice, Organic Celery Juice, Organic Parsley Juice, Organic Asparagus Juice, Organic Brussels Sprout Juice, Organic Green Bell Pepper Juice, Organic Garlic Juice, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Onion Juice, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Vegetable Capsule

Check RAW B-12 1000IU - 30 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RAW B-12 1000IU - 30 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast