Is Raw Greens Unflavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tart cherry skin

tart cherry skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat grass powder (North America), Organic alfalfa leaf powder (North America), Matcha tea leaf powder (Japan), Tart cherry skin, Organic Jerusalem artichoke root inulin, Chicory root, Ashwagandha root extract (2.5% withanolides), Rhodiola root extract (3% rosavins, 2% salidrosides), Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Vanilla Extract Powder

Check Raw Greens Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go