Is Unflavored Collagen Peptides Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hyaluronic acid

bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This powder has a neutral taste and fine, light texture that generally dissolves smoothly in hot or cold liquids; users commonly stir it into coffee, tea, smoothies, soups, or baked recipes. Reviews often note easy mixing and lack of aftertaste, while some report occasional clumping and packaging inconsistencies in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Vitamin C, Hyaluronic Acid

Check Unflavored Collagen Peptides against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unflavored Collagen Peptides is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go