Is RAW JUMBO SHRIMP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- raw shrimp
raw shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAW SHRIMP (LI TO PENAEUS VANNAM EI), SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check RAW JUMBO SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAW JUMBO SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Whole


