Is RAW ORGANIC COCONUT BAR, CACAO PAW CACAO NIBS & CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SULFITE FREE COCONUT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (AN, EMULSIFIER)), ORGANIC CACAO NIBS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT.

Check RAW ORGANIC COCONUT BAR, CACAO PAW CACAO NIBS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAW ORGANIC COCONUT BAR, CACAO PAW CACAO NIBS & CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go