Is Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter extract
butter extract
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sucrose (Sugar), Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Polysorbate 20, Dehydroacetic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Limonene, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


