Is Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub  Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • sensitive skin areas
  • butter extract
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • sucrose

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sucrose (Sugar), Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Polysorbate 20, Dehydroacetic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Limonene, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raw Sugar Lemon Sugar Scrub  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyOily