Is Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • opuntia tuna
  • peg 150 distearate
  • butter
  • glycerin

opuntia tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Agave Tequilana (Blue Agave) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Opuntia Tuna (Cactus Flower) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocamide MIPA, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Polysorbate 20, Polyquaternium-7, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Peg 150 Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth