Is Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • opuntia tuna
  • peg 150 distearate
  • glycerin

opuntia tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Agave Tequilana (Blue Agave) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Opuntia Tuna (Cactus Flower) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic/Cold Pressed Extracts), Cocamide MIPA, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Polysorbate 20, Polyquaternium-7, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Peg 150 Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Raw Sugar Men Body Wash Citrus & Blue Agave is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth