Is Razzles Berry Mix Candy - 1.6-oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GUM BASE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), CARNAUBA WAX, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Razzles Berry Mix Candy - 1.6-oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Razzles Berry Mix Candy - 1.6-oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Razzles Berry Mix Candy - 1.6-oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


