Is RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Roasted Corn, Celery, Bell Pepper, Carrot Juice, Garlic And Green Leek), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Napa Cabbage Extract, Soybean Oil, Corn Oil, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Food Starch - Modified, Turmeric Extract (Color), Distilled White Vinegar
Check RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


