Is READ® Classic 3 Bean Salad 15 oz. Can Soy Free?

Description
This canned salad delivers a tangy, mildly sweet flavor with a tender yet slightly firm bite, ready for cold serving. Commonly used as a picnic side, potluck contribution, or quick accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenience, though some note variability in sweetness and texture across batches occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned salad delivers a tangy, mildly sweet flavor with a tender yet slightly firm bite, ready for cold serving. Commonly used as a picnic side, potluck contribution, or quick accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenience, though some note variability in sweetness and texture across batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Green Beans, Water, Wax Beans, Kidney Beans, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Red Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Turmeric.
Check READ® Classic 3 Bean Salad 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READ® Classic 3 Bean Salad 15 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
READ® Classic 3 Bean Salad 15 oz. Can is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


