Is READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with tender chunks and a slightly saucy consistency; occasional crisp bits add contrast. Commonly served warm or chilled as a side for barbecues, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, authentic homemade-like flavor, and variable texture or portion satisfaction, occasionally depending on personal expectations also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Corn Sugar And Distilled Vinegar), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes

Check READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad
Vegan? READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can | Spoonful