Is Readi Bake Benefit Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.25 Ounce -- 96 per case. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate riboflavin, folic acid), oats, sugar, water, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla flavor), soybean oil, inulin, molasses, canola oil, invert sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: whey, calcium carbonate, natural flavor, baking soda, xanthan gum, salt, eggs.

Check Readi Bake Benefit Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.25 Ounce -- 96 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Readi Bake Benefit Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.25 Ounce -- 96 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast