Is Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Original 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Weetabix Ready Brek Original is a super smooth kids porridge designed especially for children. Made with wholegrain oats, it provides a nutritious and tasty breakfast option. Fortified with calcium, vitamin D, and vitamins B1, B6, and B12, it offers added nutritional benefits. The porridge comes in a 450g / 15.9oz pack. People love the creamy and tasty texture of Ready Brek, considering it a great breakfast choice when served with milk and sugar. Additionally, customers appreciate the prompt delivery of the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (60%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (38%), Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Original 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready Brek Smooth Porridge Oats Original 450g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep