Is Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisp
  • milk chocolate confectionery coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bars deliver a sweet, dessert-like taste with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional slightly gritty texture. Users commonly eat them as a portable snack, hiking or work fuel, or emergency rations; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience while some report overly sweet or artificial aftertastes and dense texture occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), PEANUT BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast