Is Ready Pac Foods Bistro Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots), Coleslaw Dressing (water, Vegetable Oil [canola And/or Soybean Oil], Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Ground Mustard, Celery Seed, Guar Gum). Contains egg.
Check Ready Pac Foods Bistro Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Pac Foods Bistro Creamy Coleslaw Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


