Is Ready, Set, Cook! Boneless Butterflied Lamb Leg With Rosemary And Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 01% honey
  • honey powder
  • lamb
  • natural flavours
  • 415

01% honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey powder
lamb
natural flavours

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (95%), Sugar, Rice Flour, Honey Powder, Salt, Herb Rosemary (0.15%), Herb Parsley, Thickener (415), Dehydrated Vegetable (red Bell Pepper), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colours (160c, 100), Natural Flavours, Rosemary Herb Extract. Contains 0.01% Honey.

Check Ready, Set, Cook! Boneless Butterflied Lamb Leg With Rosemary And Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch
Vegan? Ready, Set, Cook! Boneless Butterflied Lamb Leg With Rosemary And Honey | Spoonful