Is Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk proteins
  • rspca approved chicken
  • 415
  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • butter powder flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Satay Glaze (6%) {sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins (sodium Caseinate)], Salt, Coconut (preservative (223)), Chickpeas, Dehydrated Vegetables, Spices, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder Flavour [milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Acid (270)], Vegetable Oils, Natural Colours (150a, 160b), Rice Flour, Acid (330), Thickeners (415 (soy), 412), Natural Flavour}, Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go