Is Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter powder flavour
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Satay Glaze (6%) {sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins (sodium Caseinate)], Salt, Coconut (preservative (223)), Chickpeas, Dehydrated Vegetables, Spices, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder Flavour [milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Acid (270)], Vegetable Oils, Natural Colours (150a, 160b), Rice Flour, Acid (330), Thickeners (415 (soy), 412), Natural Flavour}, Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Ready, Set... Cook! Chicken Kebabs Satay Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.