Is Ready, Set... Cook! Slow Cooked Pork Belly Bites In Smokey BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavours
  • 1442

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavours
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (64%), Smokey Bbq Flavoured Seasoning (21%) [sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acidity Regulator (262, 330), Thickeners (1442, 415), Vinegar, Flavours (smoke Flavour, Natural Flavours), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Spices, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (412), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Tamarind Powder, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract, Olive Oil, Water]. Contains Sulphites and Soy.

Check Ready, Set... Cook! Slow Cooked Pork Belly Bites In Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich