Is Ready-to-bake scones, Cinnamon Brown Sugar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
calcium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (rice flour, tapioca, potato starch), Water, Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Cinnamon Chips (cane sugar, palm kernel oil, inulin powder, palm oil, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavour, salt), Less Than 2% of Leavening (baking soda, disodium diphosphate, calcium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate), Natural Flavour, Cinnamon, Cultured Dextrose (preservative), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Ready-to-bake scones, Cinnamon Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready-to-bake scones, Cinnamon Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
About this product
Bread · Bar, Pouch, Loaf, Slice


