Is READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
wheat starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking