Is Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST FILLET, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Comflour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chill Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dextrose, Stabiliser Triphosphates Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spirt Vinegar Powder, Black Pepper, Favouring Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Allspice Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Oregano Powder MADE WITH 123g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Packaged in a protective atmosphere. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below SC.

Check Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.