Is Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST FILLET, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Comflour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chill Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dextrose, Stabiliser Triphosphates Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spirt Vinegar Powder, Black Pepper, Favouring Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Allspice Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Oregano Powder MADE WITH 123g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Packaged in a protective atmosphere. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below SC.
Check Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

