Is Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oregano powder made with 123g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast fillet
- dextrose
oregano powder made with 123g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST FILLET, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Comflour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chill Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dextrose, Stabiliser Triphosphates Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spirt Vinegar Powder, Black Pepper, Favouring Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Allspice Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Oregano Powder MADE WITH 123g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Packaged in a protective atmosphere. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below SC.
Check Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready to Eat BBQ Chicken Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


