Is READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito
- fish
- alaska pollock
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK (FISH), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY BEAN OIL, SWEET RICE WINE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BONITO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COOKED IN SOY BEAN OIL.
Check READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


