Is READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito
- fish
- alaska pollock
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK (FISH), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY BEAN OIL, SWEET RICE WINE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BONITO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COOKED IN SOY BEAN OIL.
Check READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READY TO EAT FRIED FISH BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


