Is READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • little bread hen confetti tortilla chips: white corn
  • natural flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes

little bread hen confetti tortilla chips: white corn

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS UNSWEETENED APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FLAVOR), COPPER COWBELL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP: ALL-NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LITTLE BREAD HEN CONFETTI TORTILLA CHIPS: WHITE CORN, YELLOW CORN, CORN OIL, NATURAL BEET COLORING, SALT, TRACE OF LIME, SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep