Is READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • little bread hen confetti tortilla chips: white corn
  • whey
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • copper cowbell white cheddar cheese dip: all-natural cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gums
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes

little bread hen confetti tortilla chips: white corn

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS UNSWEETENED APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FLAVOR), COPPER COWBELL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP: ALL-NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LITTLE BREAD HEN CONFETTI TORTILLA CHIPS: WHITE CORN, YELLOW CORN, CORN OIL, NATURAL BEET COLORING, SALT, TRACE OF LIME, SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep