Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor concentrate
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a warm, meaty flavor and light, smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises or for poaching and reheating. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note variability in flavor intensity and depth across batches and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, CELERY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep