Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to use liquid offers a clear, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenience for quick cooking, while some mention variable saltiness across batches and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep