Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken stock
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, vegetable stock

concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY, SEA SALT), CONCENTRATED CABBAGE JUICE, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep