No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ready To Use A.R. Infant Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ready To Use A, R, Infant Formula Water, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Less Than 2% Galactooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Inositol, Vitamin D3, Taurine, L-carnitine

Check Ready To Use A.R. Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready To Use A.R. Infant Formula is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ready To Use A.R. Infant Formula | Spoonful