Is Readywise Old Fashioned Apple Crisp, Old Fashioned Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID], OAT FLOUR, SALT, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), OLD FASHIONED SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC PALM FRUIT SHORTENING, RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, POTATO FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLE (APPLE, CITRIC ACID).
Check Readywise Old Fashioned Apple Crisp, Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Readywise Old Fashioned Apple Crisp, Old Fashioned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Bar


