Is Real Bacon Bits Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, smoky pieces deliver a crisp yet slightly chewy texture with a pronounced savory aroma. Commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets, and casseroles to provide a convenient crunchy topping and bacon taste without cooking. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in piece size and crispness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, smoky pieces deliver a crisp yet slightly chewy texture with a pronounced savory aroma. Commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets, and casseroles to provide a convenient crunchy topping and bacon taste without cooking. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in piece size and crispness levels.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVOUR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOUR, HONEY.
Check Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Real Bacon Bits is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


