Is REAL BACON CRUMBLES SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, BACON CRUMBLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoke-flavored crumbles offer a pronounced smoky bite and crisp, granular texture that works as a topping for salads, soups, baked potatoes, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviews commonly cite convenient shelf-stable use, reliable smoky intensity, and crunchy mouthfeel; some users report variable piece size and occasional overly strong smoke notes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, flavoring, honey)

Check REAL BACON CRUMBLES SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, BACON CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

REAL BACON CRUMBLES SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, BACON CRUMBLES is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladToppingCooking