Is REAL BAR, SUPER FRUIT SLAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- oats
- oat flour
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP**, OATS**, DATES**, SUNFLOWER SEEDS**, CASHEW BUTTER** (CASHEWS**, SUNFLOWER OIL**), CASHEWS, RAISINS**, FLAX SEEDS**, SESAME SEEDS**, ALMONDS, CRISP BROWN RICE**, DRIED CANE SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL**, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED PINEAPPLE, DRIED CANE SYRUP, DRIED PAPAYA, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, OAT FLOUR**, PUMPKIN SEEDS**, MOLASSES**, ACAI POWDER**, PURPLE CORN EXTRACT, MANGOSTEEN POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ARABIC GUM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORING, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAMU CAMU POWDER, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check REAL BAR, SUPER FRUIT SLAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL BAR, SUPER FRUIT SLAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
REAL BAR, SUPER FRUIT SLAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


