Is Real Butter Cheese Puff Pastry Twists Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cultured Butter (24%) [Cream (Milk), Cultures], Cheddar Cheese (10%) [Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)], Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar.
Check Real Butter Cheese Puff Pastry Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Butter Cheese Puff Pastry Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
PBfit Classic Peanut Butter Powder, Powdered Peanut Spread From Real Roasted Pressed Peanuts, 8g of Protein, 30 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


