Is REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT CHEDDAR HEAD POPCORN, REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- milk
- cheese
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO GOLDEN BUTTERFLY POPCORN. COCONUT OIL. CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK. CHEESE, CULTURES. ENZYMES) WHEY. BUTTERMILK. SOLAR DRIED SEA SALT. TURMERIC.
Check REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT CHEDDAR HEAD POPCORN, REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT CHEDDAR HEAD POPCORN, REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


