Is Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coconut Juice (Pressed Coconut Meat, Milk, Oil and Water (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)) (200%), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Emulsifiers: Mono and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Natural Rosemary Extract.
Check Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz
Where to buy
Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Pouch


