Is REAL CREAM OF COCONUT Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN GUM AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check REAL CREAM OF COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL CREAM OF COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Can
Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie


