Is Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sea salt seasoning and a crisp texture deliver a noticeably salty, crunchy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips or cheese, or used alongside soups and salads. Reviewers commonly report consistent seasoning, occasional breakage during shipping, and convenience for portable snacking and entertaining in small quantities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Flour, Whole Grain Rice Flour, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Flakes, Cassava Starch, Rspo Palm Oil (Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil Certified By Bureau Veritas), Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder, Rice Fibers, Sunflower Lecithin, Paprika, Onion Powder, Lentil Flour, Vegetable Blend Powder (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go