Is REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, New Zealand Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Cocoa, Jerusalem Artichoke, Brown Rice, Sweet Potato, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Avocado Oil, Coconut Oil, Flax Seed Oil, Tart Cherry, Goji Berry, Organic Apple, Bitter Melon, Pineapple, Papaya, Dandelion Root, Ginger, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Organic Flavours, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Himalayan Sea Salt

Check REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REAL FOOD GAINER (CHOCOLATE) – 4.54KG is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go