Is Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Dairy Free?

Description
Light, crisp corn cakes flavored with sour cream and chives offer mild tang and herbaceous note; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly used for quick snacks, topped with spreads, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, while some mention seasoning can be uneven or milder than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- cream powder
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp corn cakes flavored with sour cream and chives offer mild tang and herbaceous note; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly used for quick snacks, topped with spreads, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, while some mention seasoning can be uneven or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Maize (64.0000%), Rice (25.0000%), Seasoning (Milk Solids (Whey Powder, Cream Powder), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose , Yeast Extract, Food Acids (270, 327, 330), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Parsley Flakes, Chive Flakes, Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Sunflower Oil, Herb Extract
Check Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


