Is Real Fresh Cafe Classics Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, TAPIOCA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Real Fresh Cafe Classics Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Fresh Cafe Classics Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


