Is REAL FRUIT GREEK YOGURT, PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • vitamin d3 added
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. CASEI AND BIFIDUS, FRUIT: NATURAL MILLED CANE SUGAR, PINEAPPLES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID. VITAMIN D3 ADDED.

Check REAL FRUIT GREEK YOGURT, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping