Is REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT IN JUICE (BLUEBERRIES, WHEAT GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ASCORBIC OIL [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]. AND CITRIC ACID), AND OATMEAL (OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], CARRAGEEMAN, SEA SALT, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Dried


