Is REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat grape juice from concentrate
- oatmeal
- oats
- natural flavors
wheat grape juice from concentrate
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT IN JUICE (BLUEBERRIES, WHEAT GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ASCORBIC OIL [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]. AND CITRIC ACID), AND OATMEAL (OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], CARRAGEEMAN, SEA SALT, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Dried


