Is Real Fruit Pastries Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Fruit From Concentrate (White Grape, Strawberry), Glycerine, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Permeate, Precooked Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Leavening Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color Added Includes Red 40, Blue 1, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Falvor, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Gelatin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Soy Protein, Vitamin A Palmiate, Reduced Iron, Niacinmide, Pyriodoxine, Hydro Chloride Vitamin B6, Ribofalvin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
Check Real Fruit Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Fruit Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


